KG RecruitmentShadow People

Privacy Policy

curve curve

KG Recruitment is committed to providing you with the highest levels of professional service. This includes protecting your privacy. The Privacy Act sets clear rules for handling any personal information collected from an Employee or Applicant. It also limits an Employer’s, or Agency’s, ability to ask a previous Employer about a prospective Employee.

KG Recruitment will take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of the personal information that we collect and use. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we intend to do so. This policy applies to all clients, individuals, job applicants and prospective employees who provide us with their personal information.

 

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. This includes any personal information or opinions about you, whether true or not, no matter how the information or opinions are recorded.

We collect personal information of job applicants to facilitate placement operations and recruitment opportunities for job applicants and to deliver the best possible service to our clients. All personal information is collected directly from you and can only be released with your consent.

 

Use of personal information

We will not use your personal information for any purpose which is not related to the service we provide to you or for any purpose for which you would not reasonably expect us to use your personal information. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is accurate and up to date. If you feel that information about you is not accurate or your details have or are about to change, please inform us and we will correct or update your personal information.

Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you. If you feel that the information that we are requesting, either on our forms or in our discussions with you, is not information that you wish to provide, please raise this with us.

 

Disclosing Information

We can refuse to disclose information, for example, reference checks, on the basis that the references are “evaluative material”, provided by you with either an express or implied promise that the information would be held in confidence.

(References are “evaluative material” if they were composed solely for the purpose of “determining the suitability, eligibility, or qualifications of the individual (“for employment”).

 

Access to personal information

You have a right to access and copy your personal information. If you would like to access your personal information you will be required to put your request in writing and for security reasons, provide proof of your identity. If you are able to establish that personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date we will take all reasonable steps to correct our records.

curve curve